Railway, London
Open Today: 11:00am - 11:00pm

about our pub

With foundations dating back to 1736, the Railway Tavern has been a popular pub for tourists and locals alike. Originally called the Cow House, it was renamed to its current name after the invention of the railways in 1804.

Opening Hours

Monday
11:00am - 11:00pm
Tuesday
11:00am - 11:00pm
Wednesday
11:00am - 11:00pm
Thursday
11:00am - 11:00pm
Friday
11:00am - 11:00pm
Saturday
11:00am - 11:00pm
Sunday
12:00pm - 8:00pm

Serving Hours

Monday
11:00am - 10:00pm
Tuesday
11:00am - 10:00pm
Wednesday
11:00am - 10:00pm
Thursday
11:00am - 10:00pm
Friday
11:00am - 10:00pm
Saturday
11:00am - 10:00pm
Sunday
12:00pm - 8:00pm

Facilities

Top-notch amenities to make sure you have a great time. Here’s what you can expect when you visit The Railway:

  • Dog Friendly
  • Sky Sports
  • TNT Sports
  • Beer Garden
test_Football pitch with white line in the middle

What makes us special

Find out what makes us special at The Railway and come and join us!

The Railway, London

Located next to the famous Liverpool Street, the Railway is a stylish pub with a beer garden and sports viewing. Nearby you’ll find the vibrant Finsbury Park area with the Emirates stadium and multicultural shops as well as popular attraction Sky Gardens. Book your drinking and dining experience with us today.

A pub for all

We’re a dog and family friendly, wheelchair accessible pub with live TNT and Sky Sports, plus free Wi-Fi for all visitors.

Delicious food and drink for any occasion

With an extensive drinks menu and delicious dishes, ranging from British classics to plant-powered bowls, there’s something for everyone to enjoy. We serve cask ales and cocktails alongside light bites and vegan options, only a stone’s throw from Liverpool Street station.

Friends enjoying a drink together

Gift Cards

Give the gift of a cold pint on a hot day, a family catch up, the perfect place to watch the winning goal, and even more, with the Greene King gift card.

Our Areas

Reviews

Read the latest reviews for The Railway